One of our treasured animal friends visiting Marr’s Perch Lake Lodge in February, 2011. These Grey Foxes are very rare; we have two of them. Our MNR is currently doing testing on specimens to determine genders, age, etc. We hope they are a breeding pair.
Below is some info on the rare endangered species.
- The Grey Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) is about the size of a small dog and is grey, with a reddish chest and sides of the belly, and white underparts. Smaller than the Red Fox, it is also distinguished by its black-tipped tail, whereas the Red Fox has a white-tipped tail. In Ontario, the Grey Fox prefers deciduous forests, especially swampy areas. It climbs well, almost like a cat, and feeds on a variety of small mammals, birds and insects. In the spring of 1999, a den with new-born Grey Fox kits was discovered on Pelee Island. This is the first documented birth of Grey Foxes in Ontario.
- Threatened Provincially and Nationally
- The Gray Fox lives across much of the United States, where it is relatively common. In Ontario, there is one resident, breeding population on Pelee Island. There have been occasional sightings and reports of Grey Foxes at other places in Ontario, usually close to access points from the United States (e.g., Windsor). Range Maps
- Little is known about historic population trends of the Grey Fox in Ontario. Collections of skulls by archaeologists suggest that the species was once more widespread and perhaps more common in Ontario. The history of the fox in southern Ontario is likely one of periodic occupation, as individuals invaded from the United States and established small populations, and then disappeared as climate and catastrophic events occurred. The most recent invasion was about 20 years ago, and since then Grey Fox abundance has increased on Pelee Island.
- The Grey Fox is a threatened species, and is protected under Ontario's Endangered Species Act, 2007. Grey Fox also have a closed season under the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act, and cannot be hunted or trapped anywhere in the Province.